Ukraine: road signs
134 road signs with their official codes, each compared with the same sign in other countries.
Warning signs
Bend ahead1.1
Double bend ahead1.3.1
Winding road1.3.1
Sharp bend chevrons1.4.1
Crossroads, priority to the right1.21
Crossroads with a minor road1.22
Side road junction1.23.1
Staggered junction1.23.3
Roundabout ahead1.19
Traffic signals ahead1.24
Two-way traffic ahead1.26
Traffic queues likely1.38
Road narrows1.5.2
Lane ends5.21.1
Uneven road1.10
Speed bump1.11
Dip in road1.12
Slippery road1.13
Loose gravel1.14
Soft or dangerous verges1.15
Falling rocks1.16
Crosswind1.17
Quayside or river bank1.8
Opening bridge1.25
Tunnel ahead1.9
Low-flying aircraft1.18
Trams crossing1.20
Level crossing with barriers1.27
Level crossing without barriers1.28
Railway crossing (crossbuck)1.29
Railway crossing, several tracks1.30
Roadworks1.37
Other danger1.39
Pedestrian crossing ahead1.32
Pedestrians1.32
Children1.33
Cyclists1.34
Farm animals1.35
Wild animals1.36
Accident ahead1.41
Advisory speed5.33
Priority signs
Prohibitory and restriction signs
No entry3.21
No vehicles3.1
No motor vehicles3.2
No motorcycles3.6
No mopeds3.7
No cycling3.8
No heavy goods vehicles3.3
No tractors3.5
No animal-drawn vehicles3.11
No handcarts3.10
No pedestrians3.9
No vehicles carrying dangerous goods3.12
No vehicles carrying explosives or flammables3.13
No vehicles carrying water pollutants3.14
Maximum height3.18
Maximum width3.17
Maximum length3.19
Maximum weight3.15
Maximum axle weight3.16
Minimum distance between vehicles3.20
No left turn3.23
No right turn3.22
No U-turn3.24
No overtaking3.25
No overtaking by trucks3.27
Speed limit3.29
Speed limit zone3.31
No horn3.33
No parking3.35
No stopping3.34
Restricted parking zone3.38
End of speed limit3.30
End of speed limit zone3.32
End of no overtaking3.26
End of no overtaking by trucks3.28
End of all restrictions3.42
Mandatory signs
Ahead only4.1
Turn right4.2
Turn left4.3
Straight on or turn right4.4
Straight on or turn left4.5
Turn left or right4.6
Keep right4.7
Keep left4.8
Pass either side4.9
Roundabout (mandatory direction)4.10
Minimum speed4.12
End of minimum speed4.13
Cycle path4.14
End of cycle path4.15
Footpath4.16
Shared pedestrian and cycle path4.17
Segregated pedestrian and cycle path4.18.1
Bridle path4.19
Route for dangerous goods4.20.1
Special regulation signs
One-way street5.5
Dead end5.32.1
Pedestrian crossing5.38.1
Cycle crossing5.92.1
Residential zone5.34
End of residential zone5.35
Pedestrian zone5.36
Bus lane5.11
Tunnel5.74
Expressway begins5.3
Expressway ends5.4
Motorway begins5.1
Motorway ends5.2
Built-up area begins5.53
Built-up area ends5.54
Parking5.42.1
Covered car park5.42.2
Photo enforcement5.76U-turn permitted5.29
Information and service signs
Additional panels
Text signs in the United States and Canada
Other countries
- Argentina
- Australia
- Austria
- Bangladesh
- Belgium
- Brazil
- Bulgaria
- Canada
- Chile
- China
- Colombia
- Croatia
- Czechia
- Denmark
- Egypt
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Japan
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Malaysia
- Mexico
- Netherlands
- New Zealand
- Norway
- Philippines
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Saudi Arabia
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- South Africa
- South Korea
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Taiwan
- Thailand
- Türkiye
- United Arab Emirates
- United Kingdom
- United States
- Vietnam
Image credits
Sign images from Wikimedia Commons, used under their licences.
- Ukraine 1.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.3.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.4.1: WWBM, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ukraine 1.21: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.22: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.23.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.23.3: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.19: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.24: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.26: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.38: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.5.2: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.21.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.10: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.11: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.12: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.13: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.14: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.15: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.16: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.17: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.8: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.25: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.9: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.18: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.20: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.27: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.28: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.29: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.30: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.37: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.39: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.32: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.33: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.34: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.35: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.36: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 1.41: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.33: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 2.2: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 2.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 2.3: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 2.4: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 2.5: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 2.6: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.21: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.2: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.6: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.7: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.8: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.3: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.5: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.11: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.10: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.9: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.12: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.13: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.14: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.18: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.17: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.19: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.15: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.16: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.20: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.23: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.22: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.24: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.25: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.27: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.29: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.31: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.33: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.35: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.34: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.38: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.30: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.32: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.26: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.28: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.42: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.2: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.3: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.4: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.5: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.6: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.7: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.8: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.9: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.10: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.12: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.13: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.14: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.15: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.16: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.17: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.18.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.19: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 4.20.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.5: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.32.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.38.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.92.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.34: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.35: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.36: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.11: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.74: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.3: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.4: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.2: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.53: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.54: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.42.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.42.2: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.76: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.29: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 6.2: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 6.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.45.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.48: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.28: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.20.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 5.55: มองโกเลีย๔๔, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ukraine 5.51: WWBM, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Ukraine 7.1.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 7.4.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 7.5.1: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 7.8: Government of Ukraine, Public domain
- Ukraine 3.43: Government of Ukraine, CC BY-SA 4.0