Toyota C-HR first generation

Toyota C-HR first generation
Photo: EurovisionNim / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

The Toyota C-HR first generation (2016–2023): dimensions, weights, reliability and the official figures of its 71 versions in the European Union, the United Kingdom, the United States, and Canada.

Model codes: AX10, AX50 · Sold in: European Union, United Kingdom, France, United States, and Canada

Dimensions, weights and capacity

SpecificationEuropeNorth AmericaWikipedia
Dimensions
Length4,360–4,400 mm RDW4,390–4,430 mm TC4,360–4,385 mm
Width1,800 mm RDW1,800 mm TC1,795 mm
Height1,560–1,570 mm RDW1,570 mm TC1,565 mm
Wheelbase2,640 mm RDW2,640 mm TC2,640 mm
Front track1,540–1,550 mm ASTRA1,550 mm TC–
Rear track1,560–1,570 mm ASTRA1,570 mm TC–
Weights and towing
Kerb weight1,355–1,460 kg RDW1,497 kg TC1,320–1,780 kg
Mass in running order1,455–1,560 kg RDW––
Gross vehicle weight1,860–1,930 kg RDW––
Towing, braked trailer725–1,100 kg RDW––
Towing, unbraked trailer720–725 kg RDW––
Seats and space
Seats5 RDW––
Doors4 RDW––
Boot space––447 L
Luggage space (EPA)–538 L EPA–
Passenger space (EPA)–2,379–2,435 L EPA–
Fuel tank––43–50 L
Performance
Top speed170–185 km/h RDW–160–195 km/h
Torque142–290 Nm ASTRA–163–300 Nm

Tyre sizes (most common first): 215/60R17, 225/50R18, 215/65R16

NHTSA overall safety rating (US): 2018–2021: ★★★★★ · 2022: ★★★★☆

Ranges cover the generation’s versions and body styles; European and North American versions can differ. Sources: RDW type approvals (Netherlands), Transport Canada vehicle specifications, Wikipedia (en, de), ASTRA type approvals (Switzerland), US EPA fuel economy data, Traficom type approvals (Finland), NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings. Wikipedia figures are used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Reliability and owner reports

UK MOT: first-time pass rate by age

Age at testPass rateUK averageTests
3 years95.6% (95.4–95.7)92.2%47,352
4–5 years93.7% (93.6–93.9)91.0%91,844
6–8 years91.4% (91.1–91.6)86.4%42,640

What the MOT finds

AreaThis modelUK average, same ages
Tyres24.5%24.2%
Brakes10.3%15.6%
Visibility (glass, mirrors, wipers)8.2%6.2%
Lights and electrics5.1%5.4%
Suspension2.0%6.0%

First MOT test of each car per year in 2022–2024, from the DVSA’s anonymised test results; only ages with at least 500 tests are shown. The figure in brackets is the 95% confidence interval; green or red means clearly above or below the UK average. The second table shows how often an item was noted (defect or advisory) in each area, against the UK average for cars of the same ages. DVSA anonymised MOT tests (Open Government Licence)

Owner complaints to NHTSA (US)

535 complaints for model years 2018–2022. 16 crashes · 14 injuries

  • Transmission and drivetrain 340
  • Engine 54
  • Electrical system 44
  • Driver assistance 37
  • Brakes 33

Complaints are reported by owners and not checked by NHTSA; they are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, so popular models have more. NHTSA owner complaints

All 71 versions of the Toyota C-HR first generation

Show all 71 versions

European Union 26 versions

New cars registered in the EU (plus Norway and Iceland), from the European Environment Agency. Figures on the NEDC procedure until 2020 and on WLTP from 2021; versions are grouped by engine and power, with their number of registrations.

Years and versionEnginePowerFuelConsumption (combined)CO₂EU registrations
2021–20231.8 L72 kW (98 PS)Hybrid4.7–4.9 L/100 km WLTP111 g/km171,238
2021–20232.0 L112 kW (152 PS)Hybrid5.2–5.3 L/100 km WLTP119 g/km99,206
20232.0 L112 kW (152 PS)Hybrid–29 g/km11
20221.8 L72 kW (98 PS)Hybrid4.7 L/100 km WLTP5.1 kWh/100 km WLTP111 g/km55,793
2021–20221.8 L72 kW (98 PS)Petrol4.9 L/100 km WLTP111 g/km10,945
2021–20222.0 L112 kW (152 PS)Petrol4.3–5.3 L/100 km WLTP119–120 g/km9,538
20221.8 L206 kW (280 PS)Hybrid–110 g/km369
20222.0 L206 kW (280 PS)Hybrid–119 g/km30
20211.2 L85 kW (116 PS)Petrol6.6 L/100 km WLTP155 g/km1,400
20211.8 L72 kW (98 PS)Plug-in hybrid4.2 L/100 km WLTP109 g/km203
20212.0 L112 kW (152 PS)Plug-in hybrid4.0 L/100 km WLTP119 g/km95
2017–20201.8 L72 kW (98 PS)Hybrid–86–87 g/km295,234
2019–20202.0 L112 kW (152 PS)Hybrid–92 g/km60,097
2016–20201.8 L72 kW (98 PS)Petrol–86–87 g/km210,906
2019–20202.0 L112 kW (152 PS)Petrol–92–93 g/km13,737
2016–20201.2 L85 kW (116 PS)Petrol–136–139 g/km103,273
20202.0 L112 kW (152 PS)Plug-in hybrid–97 g/km15
20191.8 L72 kW (98 PS)Plug-in hybrid–86 g/km461
20191.8 L53 kW (72 PS)Petrol–60 g/km13
20181.8 L72 kW (98 PS)Petrol8.8 kWh/100 km NEDC87 g/km221,025
2016–20181.8 L72 kW (98 PS)Other fuel–87 g/km12,150
20171.8 L108 kW (147 PS)Petrol–87 g/km7,560
20171.2 L128 kW (174 PS)Petrol–136 g/km3,508
20171.2 L66 kW (90 PS)Petrol–135 g/km868
20161.8 L37 kW (50 PS)Hybrid––777
20161.8 L37 kW (50 PS)Petrol–87 g/km767

United Kingdom 42 versions

New cars on sale in the UK, from the Vehicle Certification Agency. NEDC figures until 2018 and WLTP figures after; years are the editions a version appeared in.

Years and versionEnginePowerFuelGearboxConsumption (combined)CO₂
2020–20231.8L HYB Design · 1.8L HYB Dyamic + Leather · 1.8L HYB Excel and 5 more trims1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)4.9 L/100 km WLTP110 g/km
2020–20231.8L HYB Design + leather · 1.8L HYB Dyamic + Leather + JBL · 1.8L HYB Excel + JBL and 3 more trims1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)4.9 L/100 km WLTP111 g/km
2020–20231.8L HYB Icon · 1.8L HYB Icon + Parking Sensors · 1.8L HYB Icon + Tech Pack1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)4.8 L/100 km WLTP109 g/km
2020–2023Design 5dr 1.8 HSD + Leather · GR Sport 5dr 1.8 Hybrid + Alcantara · Design 5dr 1.8 Hybrid and 1 more trim1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)4.9 L/100 km WLTP112 g/km
2020–2023Dynamic 5dr 1.8 HSD + Leather + JBL · Excel 5dr 1.8 HSD · Excel 5dr 1.8 HSD + JBL and 5 more trims1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.0 L/100 km WLTP112 g/km
2022–20231.8L HYB Design · 1.8L HYB Design + leather1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)4.9 L/100 km WLTP120 g/km
2022–20231.8L HYB Dyamic + Leather + JBL · 1.8L HYB Excel + JBL1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.0 L/100 km WLTP111 g/km
2022–20231.8L HYB Excel1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.0 L/100 km WLTP110 g/km
2022–2023GR Sport 5dr 1.8 Hybrid1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.0 L/100 km WLTP120 g/km
2022–2023GR Sport 5dr 1.8 Hybrid + Alcantara1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.3 L/100 km WLTP120 g/km
2022–2023Excel 5dr 2.0 Hybrid2.0 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.3 L/100 km WLTP120 g/km
2020–20232.0L HYB Design · 2.0L HYB Design + Leather · 2.0L HYB Dynamic + Leather and 9 more trims2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.3 L/100 km WLTP119 g/km
2020–20232.0L HYB Dynamic · Dynamic 5dr 2.0 HSD2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.2 L/100 km WLTP119 g/km
2020–2023Excel 5dr 2.0 HSD · Excel 5dr 2.0 HSD + JBL · GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid + Alcantara + JBL and 3 more trims2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.3 L/100 km WLTP120 g/km
2022–2023GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid · GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid + Alcantara + JBL2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.7 L/100 km WLTP128 g/km
2022–2023GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid + Alcantara2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.3 L/100 km WLTP128 g/km
2022GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.2 L/100 km WLTP120 g/km
2020–20211.8L HYB Dyamic1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)4.8 L/100 km WLTP110 g/km
2020–2021Excel 5dr 1.8 HSD + JBL1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.0 L/100 km WLTP113 g/km
2021GR Sport 5dr 1.8 Hybrid · GR Sport 5dr 1.8 Hybrid + Alcantara + JBL1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridAutomatic5.0 L/100 km WLTP112 g/km
2021GR Sport 5dr 1.8 Hybrid · GR Sport 5dr 1.8 Hybrid + Alcantara · GR Sport 5dr 1.8 Hybrid + Alcantara + JBL1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridAutomatic5.3 L/100 km WLTP120 g/km
2021GR Sport 5dr 1.8 Hybrid + Alcantara1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridAutomatic4.9 L/100 km WLTP112 g/km
2021GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridAutomatic5.2 L/100 km WLTP120 g/km
2021GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid · GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid + Alcantara · GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid + Alcantara + JBL2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridAutomatic5.7 L/100 km WLTP128 g/km
2021GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid + Alcantara · GR Sport 5dr 2.0 Hybrid + Alcantara + JBL2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridAutomatic5.3 L/100 km WLTP120 g/km
20191.2l Auto AWD Design · 1.2l Auto AWD Excel1.2 L85 kW (116 PS)Petrol6-speed automatic8.2 L/100 km WLTP–
20191.2l Auto AWD Dynamic1.2 L85 kW (116 PS)Petrol6-speed automatic8.3 L/100 km WLTP–
20191.2l Manual FWD Design · 1.2l Manual FWD Dynamic · 1.2l Manual FWD Excel1.2 L85 kW (116 PS)Petrol6-speed manual6.9 L/100 km WLTP–
20191.2l Manual FWD Icon1.2 L85 kW (116 PS)Petrol6-speed manual6.8 L/100 km WLTP–
20191.8l Hybrid Design · 1.8l Hybrid Design + Leather · 1.8l Hybrid Dynamic + Leather and 3 more trims1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)4.9 L/100 km WLTP–
20191.8l Hybrid Dynamic · 1.8l Hybrid Icon · 1.8l Hybrid Icon + Parking Sensors and 1 more trim1.8 L90 kW (122 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)4.8 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.0l Hybrid Design + Leather2.0 L20 kW (27 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.3 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.0l Hybrid Design · 2.0l Hybrid Dynamic + Leather · 2.0l Hybrid Dynamic + Leather + JBL and 3 more trims2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.3 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.0l Hybrid Dynamic2.0 L135 kW (184 PS)HybridContinuously variable (CVT)5.2 L/100 km WLTP–
2017–20185 door 1.2 CVT AWD with 18'' wheels · 5dr 1.2 CVT AWD with 18'' wheels1.2 L–PetrolContinuously variable (CVT)6.3 L/100 km NEDC144 g/km
2017–20185 door 1.2 CVT FWD with 17" wheels · 5dr 1.2 CVT FWD with 17" wheels1.2 L–PetrolContinuously variable (CVT)5.9 L/100 km NEDC134 g/km
2017–20185 door 1.2 CVT FWD with 18'' wheels · 5dr 1.2 CVT FWD with 18'' wheels1.2 L–PetrolContinuously variable (CVT)5.9 L/100 km NEDC135 g/km
2017–20185 door 1.2 Manual FWD with 18'' wheels · 5dr 1.2 Manual FWD with 18'' wheels1.2 L–Petrol6-speed manual6.0 L/100 km NEDC136 g/km
20185dr 1.2 Manual FWD with 17'' wheels1.2 L–Petrol6-speed manual5.9 L/100 km NEDC135 g/km
2017–20185 door 1.8 hybrid with 17'' wheels · hybrid 1.8 VVT-i Auto with 17'' wheels1.8 L–HybridContinuously variable (CVT)3.8 L/100 km NEDC86 g/km
2017–20185 door 1.8 hybrid with 18'' wheels · 5dr 1.8 hybrid with 18'' wheels · hybrid 1.8 VVT-i Auto with 18'' wheels1.8 L–HybridContinuously variable (CVT)3.9 L/100 km NEDC87 g/km
20181.8 Petrol Hybrid1.8 L–HybridContinuously variable (CVT)3.8 L/100 km NEDC86 g/km

United States 1 version

Model years sold in the USA, from the EPA and the Department of Energy (fueleconomy.gov). MPG on the EPA test; litres per 100 km = 235.215 ÷ MPG.

Years and versionEngineFuelGearboxDriveConsumption (combined)CO₂
2018–20222.0 LPetrolContinuously variable (CVT)Front-wheel drive29 MPG (8.1 L/100 km) EPA190 g/km

Canada 2 versions

Model years sold in Canada, from Natural Resources Canada fuel consumption ratings (5-cycle test).

Years and versionEngineFuelGearboxConsumption (combined)CO₂
2019–2022Compact2.0 LPetrol7-speed automatic8.2 L/100 km 5-cycle189 g/km
2018Compact2.0 LPetrolContinuously variable (CVT)8.2 L/100 km 5-cycle189 g/km

Similar models from other brands

Official figures are measured on standard test procedures and differ between markets. Your consumption depends on how, where and in what conditions you drive.