Toyota Proace Verso first generation

Toyota Proace Verso first generation
Photo: Alexander Migl / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

The Toyota Proace Verso first generation (since 2016): dimensions, weights, reliability and the official figures of its 55 versions in the European Union and the United Kingdom.

Sold in: European Union and United Kingdom

Dimensions, weights and capacity

SpecificationEurope
Dimensions
Length4,980–5,330 mm RDW
Width1,920 mm RDW
Height1,910 mm RDW
Wheelbase3,280 mm RDW
Front track1,630 mm ASTRA
Rear track1,618 mm ASTRA
Weights and towing
Kerb weight2,102–2,141 kg RDW
Mass in running order2,202–2,241 kg RDW
Gross vehicle weight3,100–3,130 kg RDW
Towing, braked trailer1,000 kg RDW
Towing, unbraked trailer750 kg RDW
Seats and space
Seats8–9 RDW
Doors4 RDW
Performance
Top speed130 km/h RDW
Torque270–340 Nm ASTRA

Tyre sizes (most common first): 215/65R16, 225/55R17

Ranges cover the generation’s versions and body styles; European and North American versions can differ. Sources: RDW type approvals (Netherlands), ASTRA type approvals (Switzerland), Traficom type approvals (Finland).

All 55 versions of the Toyota Proace Verso first generation

Show all 55 versions

European Union 10 versions

New cars registered in the EU (plus Norway and Iceland), from the European Environment Agency. Figures on the NEDC procedure until 2020 and on WLTP from 2021; versions are grouped by engine and power, with their number of registrations.

Years and versionEnginePowerFuelConsumption (combined)CO₂Electric rangeEU registrations
2022–20252.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel7.4 L/100 km WLTP193–194 g/km–140
2025Electric motor100 kW (136 PS)Electric33.7 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km247 km106
20222.0 L106 kW (144 PS)Diesel7.2 L/100 km WLTP189 g/km–87
20212.0 L106 kW (144 PS)Diesel–188 g/km–101
20212.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel–189 g/km–48
20212.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel–193 g/km–42
2016–20202.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel–139–143 g/km–1,880
2019–20201.5 L88 kW (120 PS)Diesel–127–128 g/km–377
2017–20202.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel–146–157 g/km–503
2017–20181.6 L85 kW (116 PS)Diesel–135–136 g/km–146

United Kingdom 45 versions

New cars on sale in the UK, from the Vehicle Certification Agency. NEDC figures until 2018 and WLTP figures after; years are the editions a version appeared in.

Years and versionEnginePowerFuelGearboxConsumption (combined)CO₂Electric range
2025–2026Design L1 75kWhElectric motor100 kW (136 PS)Electric–24.5 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km341 km
2025–2026Design Premium L2 75kWhElectric motor100 kW (136 PS)Electric–24.8 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km337 km
2025–2026Excel L2 75 kWhElectric motor100 kW (136 PS)Electric–25.1 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km332 km
2025–2026Icon L1 75kWhElectric motor100 kW (136 PS)Electric–24.3 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km344 km
2025–2026Icon L2 75kWhElectric motor100 kW (136 PS)Electric–24.5 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km340 km
2024Icon L2 75kWhElectric motor–ElectricAutomatic24.5 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km341 km
2024Design Premium L2 75kWhElectric motor–ElectricAutomatic24.8 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km331 km
2024Excel L2 75 kWhElectric motor–ElectricAutomatic25.1 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km331 km
2024Icon L1 75kWhElectric motor–ElectricAutomatic24.3 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km344 km
2024Design L1 75kWhElectric motor–ElectricAutomatic24.3 kWh/100 km WLTP0 g/km341 km
2024Combi Medium 1.5M 120 + AC1.5 L120 kW (163 PS)Diesel6-speed manual6.4 L/100 km WLTP168 g/km–
2024Shuttle Medium 1.5 Manual 120 · Shuttle Medium 1.5 Manual 120 + Navi1.5 L177 kW (241 PS)Diesel6-speed manual6.5 L/100 km WLTP170 g/km–
2024Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Navi + PVC · Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Toyota Safety Sense + Navi + PVC · Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Toyota Safety Sense + PVC2.0 L120 kW (163 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.3 L/100 km WLTP192 g/km–
2024Family Medium 2.0 Manual 1502.0 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km WLTP188 g/km–
2024Shuttle Medium 2.0 Manual 150 · Shuttle Medium 2.0 Manual 150 + Navi2.0 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km WLTP190 g/km–
2024Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Navi · Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + PVC · Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Toyota Safety Sense and 1 more trim2.0 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.3 L/100 km WLTP192 g/km–
2024Family Medium 2.0 Automatic 180 + Premium Pack2.0 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.3 L/100 km WLTP193 g/km–
2024VIP Long 2.0 Automatic 1802.0 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.6 L/100 km WLTP199 g/km–
2024Family Medium 2.0l Manual 150 + Premium Pack2.0 L177 kW (241 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km WLTP189 g/km–
2024Family Medium 2.0 Automatic 1802.0 L177 kW (241 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.3 L/100 km WLTP192 g/km–
2024Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 1502.0 L177 kW (241 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.3 L/100 km WLTP192 g/km–
2020–2023Combi Medium 1.5M 120 + AC1.5 L88 kW (120 PS)Diesel6-speed manual6.4 L/100 km WLTP168 g/km–
2020–2023Shuttle Medium 1.5 Manual 120 + Navi · Shuttle Medium 1.5 Manual 1201.5 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed manual6.5 L/100 km WLTP170 g/km–
2020–2023Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Navi + PVC · Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Toyota Safety Sense + Navi + PVC · Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Toyota Safety Sense + PVC2.0 L85 kW (116 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.3 L/100 km WLTP192 g/km–
2020–2023Family Medium 2.0 Automatic 180 + Premium Pack2.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.3 L/100 km WLTP193 g/km–
2020–2023Family Medium 2.0 Manual 1502.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km WLTP188 g/km–
2020–2023Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Navi · Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Toyota Safety Sense · Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 150 + Toyota Safety Sense + Navi and 1 more trim2.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.3 L/100 km WLTP192 g/km–
2020–2023Shuttle Medium 2.0 Manual 150 + Navi · Shuttle Medium 2.0 Manual 1502.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km WLTP190 g/km–
2020–2023VIP Long 2.0 Automatic 1802.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.6 L/100 km WLTP199 g/km–
2020–2023Family Medium 2.0 Automatic 1802.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.3 L/100 km WLTP192 g/km–
2020–2023Family Medium 2.0l Manual 150 + Premium Pack2.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km WLTP189 g/km–
2020–2023Shuttle Long 2.0 Manual 1502.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.3 L/100 km WLTP192 g/km–
2020–2021Family Compact 2.0 Manual 1502.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.1 L/100 km WLTP185 g/km–
2020–2021Family Compact 2.0 Manual 150 + Premium Pack2.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.1 L/100 km WLTP186 g/km–
2020–2021Family Compact 2.0 Automatic 1802.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.3 L/100 km WLTP190 g/km–
2020–2021Family Compact 2.0 Automatic 180 + Premium Pack2.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.3 L/100 km WLTP191 g/km–
2019Medium 1.5l Manual1.5 L85 kW (116 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.1 L/100 km WLTP––
2019Medium 1.5l Manual · Medium 1.5l Manual + A/C · Medium 1.5l Manual + A/C + PVC1.5 L85 kW (116 PS)Diesel6-speed manual6.0 L/100 km WLTP––
2019Compact 2.0l Manual · Compact 2.0l Manual Prem · Long 2.0l Manual and 6 more trims2.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel6-speed manual6.7 L/100 km WLTP––
2019Compact 2.0l Manual · Long 2.0l Manual · Medium 2.0l Manual2.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Diesel6-speed manual7.8 L/100 km WLTP––
2019Compact 2.0l Automatic · Long 2.0l Automatic · Medium 2.0l Automatic and 1 more trim2.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.0–8.0 L/100 km WLTP––
2019Compact 2.0l Automatic Prem2.0 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel8-speed automatic7.1 L/100 km WLTP––
2017–2018Shuttle 1.6 Diesel Manual1.6 L–Diesel6-speed manual5.2 L/100 km NEDC137 g/km–
2017–2018Family 2.0 Diesel Manual2.0 L–Diesel6-speed manual5.3 L/100 km NEDC139 g/km–
2018Family 2.0 Diesel Automatic2.0 L–DieselAutomatic5.7 L/100 km NEDC151 g/km–

Similar models from other brands

Official figures are measured on standard test procedures and differ between markets. Your consumption depends on how, where and in what conditions you drive.