Peugeot Partner I

Peugeot Partner I
Photo: Vauxford / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

The Peugeot Partner I (1996–2008): dimensions, weights, reliability and the official figures of its 13 versions in the United Kingdom.

Model codes: M49, M59 · Sold in: European Union, United Kingdom, and France

Dimensions, weights and capacity

SpecificationEuropeWikipedia
Dimensions
Length4,110–4,140 mm RDW4,135 mm
Width1,720 mm RDW1,820 mm
Height1,810–1,860 mm RDW1,725 mm
Wheelbase2,690 mm RDW2,695 mm
Front track1,420–1,436 mm ASTRA–
Rear track1,440–1,452 mm ASTRA–
Weights and towing
Kerb weight1,145–1,229 kg RDW–
Mass in running order1,245–1,329 kg RDW–
Gross vehicle weight1,780–1,840 kg RDW–
Towing, braked trailer900–1,100 kg RDW–
Towing, unbraked trailer500–630 kg ASTRA–
Seats and space
Seats5 RDW–
Doors4 RDW–
Performance
Top speed150–170 km/h RDW–
Torque111–205 Nm ASTRA–

Tyre sizes (most common first): 205/65R15, 215/55R16, 195/65R15

Ranges cover the generation’s versions and body styles; European and North American versions can differ. Sources: RDW type approvals (Netherlands), Wikipedia, ASTRA type approvals (Switzerland), Traficom type approvals (Finland). Wikipedia figures are used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Reliability and owner reports

UK MOT: first-time pass rate by age

Age at testPass rateUK averageTests
13 years and older61.1% (60.6–61.5)69.2%39,447

What the MOT finds

AreaThis modelUK average, same ages
Suspension44.0%41.6%
Brakes42.4%36.4%
Lights and electrics39.1%28.8%
Tyres38.4%31.2%
Noise, emissions and leaks29.0%17.1%
Body, chassis and structure25.1%18.6%

First MOT test of each car per year in 2022–2024, from the DVSA’s anonymised test results; only ages with at least 500 tests are shown. The figure in brackets is the 95% confidence interval; green or red means clearly above or below the UK average. The second table shows how often an item was noted (defect or advisory) in each area, against the UK average for cars of the same ages. DVSA anonymised MOT tests (Open Government Licence)

All 13 versions of the Peugeot Partner I

Show all 13 versions

United Kingdom 13 versions

New cars on sale in the UK, from the Vehicle Certification Agency. NEDC figures until 2018 and WLTP figures after; years are the editions a version appeared in.

Years and versionEnginePowerFuelGearboxConsumption (combined)CO₂
2008–20101.6 HDi FAP (110 bhp) Outdoor · 1.6 HDi FAP (110 bhp)1.6 L82 kW (111 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.6 L/100 km NEDC147 g/km
2008–20101.6 (90 bhp) Comfort · 1.6 (90 bhp) S · 1.6 (90 bhp)1.6 L67 kW (91 PS)Petrol5-speed manual8.2 L/100 km NEDC195 g/km
2008–20101.6 (110 bhp) Leisure · 1.6 (110 bhp) S · 1.6 (110 bhp)1.6 L82 kW (111 PS)Petrol5-speed manual8.2 L/100 km NEDC195 g/km
2008–20091.6 HDi (75 bhp) Leisure · 1.6 HDi (75 bhp) S1.6 L56 kW (76 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.7 L/100 km NEDC150 g/km
2008–20091.6 HDi (90 bhp) Leisure / Outdoor · 1.6 HDi (90 bhp) Outdoor1.6 L67 kW (91 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.7 L/100 km NEDC150 g/km
2006–20071.6 HDi (90 bhp)1.6 L67 kW (91 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.4 L/100 km NEDC143 g/km
2001–20061.4 (75 bhp)1.4 L56 kW (76 PS)Petrol5-speed manual7.1–7.5 L/100 km NEDC168–176 g/km
2003–20061.6 (110 bhp)1.6 L82 kW (111 PS)Petrol5-speed manual7.4–7.5 L/100 km NEDC175–177 g/km
2001–20061.9 D (70 bhp)1.9 L52 kW (71 PS)Diesel5-speed manual6.9 L/100 km NEDC181 g/km
2003–20062.0 HDi (90 bhp)2.0 L67 kW (91 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.7 L/100 km NEDC152 g/km
20011.9 D (70 bhp) Partner Combi1.9 L52 kW (71 PS)Diesel5-speed manual6.7 L/100 km NEDC180 g/km
2000–20011.9 D 70 bhp Partner Combi · 1.9 D (70 bhp) Partner Combi · 1.9 D (70 bhp)1.9 L52 kW (71 PS)Diesel5-speed manual6.6 L/100 km NEDC178 g/km
2000–20012.0 Hdi Turbo Partner Combi · 2.0 HDi Turbo2.0 L–Diesel5-speed manual5.5 L/100 km NEDC147 g/km

Similar models from other brands

Official figures are measured on standard test procedures and differ between markets. Your consumption depends on how, where and in what conditions you drive.