Volkswagen LT second generation

Volkswagen LT second generation
Photo: Vauxford / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

The Volkswagen LT second generation (1996–2006): dimensions, weights, reliability and the official figures of its 28 versions in the United Kingdom.

Model codes: Typ 2D · Sold in: European Union and United Kingdom

Dimensions, weights and capacity

SpecificationEuropeWikipedia
Dimensions
Length5,550–6,460 mm RDW4,835–6,803 mm
Width1,930 mm RDW1,922–2,151 mm
Height2,350–2,570 mm Traficom2,160–2,600 mm
Wheelbase3,200–4,030 mm RDW3,000–4,025 mm
Front track1,615–1,631 mm ASTRA–
Rear track1,630–1,646 mm ASTRA–
Weights and towing
Kerb weight1,970–2,750 kg RDW–
Mass in running order2,070–2,850 kg RDW–
Gross vehicle weight2,590–3,500 kg RDW–
Towing, braked trailer2,000–2,800 kg RDW–
Towing, unbraked trailer750 kg RDW–
Seats and space
Seats2–9 RDW–
Doors3–4 RDW–
Performance
Top speed105–139 km/h RDW100–160 km/h
Torque160–337 Nm ASTRA160–331 Nm

Ranges cover the generation’s versions and body styles; European and North American versions can differ. Sources: RDW type approvals (Netherlands), Wikipedia (en, de), Traficom type approvals (Finland), ASTRA type approvals (Switzerland). Wikipedia figures are used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Reliability and owner reports

UK MOT: first-time pass rate by age

Age at testPass rateUK averageTests
13 years and older58.6% (57.8–59.3)69.2%17,626

What the MOT finds

AreaThis modelUK average, same ages
Brakes61.3%36.4%
Suspension48.5%41.6%
Lights and electrics42.2%28.8%
Noise, emissions and leaks31.6%17.1%
Body, chassis and structure27.5%18.6%
Tyres25.4%31.2%

First MOT test of each car per year in 2022–2024, from the DVSA’s anonymised test results; only ages with at least 500 tests are shown. The figure in brackets is the 95% confidence interval; green or red means clearly above or below the UK average. The second table shows how often an item was noted (defect or advisory) in each area, against the UK average for cars of the same ages. DVSA anonymised MOT tests (Open Government Licence)

All 28 versions of the Volkswagen LT second generation

Show all 28 versions

United Kingdom 28 versions

New cars on sale in the UK, from the Vehicle Certification Agency. NEDC figures until 2018 and WLTP figures after; years are the editions a version appeared in.

Years and versionEnginePowerFuelGearboxConsumption (combined)CO₂
2006–200783 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 4.3752.5 L61 kW (83 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.7 L/100 km NEDC262 g/km
2006–200783 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 4.111 · 83 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 4.3752.5 L61 kW (83 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.5 L/100 km NEDC257 g/km
2006–200795 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 3.455 Option2.5 L70 kW (95 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.0 L/100 km NEDC243 g/km
2006–200795 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 3.7272.5 L70 kW (95 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.3 L/100 km NEDC251 g/km
2006–200795 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 4.111 Option · 95 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 4.375 Option2.5 L70 kW (95 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.7 L/100 km NEDC262 g/km
2006–200795 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 4.1112.5 L70 kW (95 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.4 L/100 km NEDC254 g/km
2006–2007109 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 3.455 · 109 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 3.727 Option2.5 L80 kW (109 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.0 L/100 km NEDC243 g/km
2006–2007109 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 3.727 Option2.5 L80 kW (109 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.3 L/100 km NEDC251 g/km
2006–2007109 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 4.375 Option2.5 L80 kW (109 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.7 L/100 km NEDC262 g/km
2006–2007109 PS TDI 2.5 Axle Ratio 4.1112.5 L80 kW (109 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.4 L/100 km NEDC254 g/km
2006–2007158 PS TDI 2.8 Axle Ratio 3.7272.8 L116 kW (158 PS)Diesel5-speed manual10.2 L/100 km NEDC275 g/km
20042.5 (83 PS) Axle Ratio 4.3752.5 L61 kW (83 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.7 L/100 km NEDC262 g/km
20042.5 (95 PS) Axle Ratio 4.3752.5 L70 kW (95 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.0 L/100 km NEDC243 g/km
20042.5 (95 PS) Axle Ratio 4.4552.5 L70 kW (95 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.3 L/100 km NEDC251 g/km
20042.5 (95 PS) Axle Ratio 4.111 · 2.5 (95 PS) Axle Ratio 4.3752.5 L70 kW (95 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.7 L/100 km NEDC262 g/km
20042.5 (95 PS) Axle Ratio 4.1112.5 L70 kW (95 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.4 L/100 km NEDC254 g/km
20042.5 (109 PS) Axle Ratio 3.455 · 2.5 (109 PS) Axle Ratio 3.7272.5 L80 kW (109 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.0 L/100 km NEDC243 g/km
20042.5 (109 PS) Axle Ratio 3.7272.5 L80 kW (109 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.3 L/100 km NEDC251 g/km
20042.5 (109 PS) Axle Ratio 4.3752.5 L80 kW (109 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.7 L/100 km NEDC262 g/km
20042.5 (109 PS) Axle Ratio 4.1112.5 L80 kW (109 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.4 L/100 km NEDC254 g/km
20042.8 (158 PS) TDI Axle Ratio 3.7272.8 L116 kW (158 PS)Diesel5-speed manual10.2 L/100 km NEDC246 g/km
20042.8 (158 PS) TDI Axle Ratio 3.2732.8 L116 kW (158 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.1 L/100 km NEDC246 g/km
2002–20032.5 (83 bhp)2.5 L62 kW (84 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.5 L/100 km NEDC257 g/km
2002–20032.5 (95 bhp) Axle Ratio 4.1112.5 L71 kW (96 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.4 L/100 km NEDC254 g/km
2002–20032.5 (95 bhp) Axle Ratio 4.3752.5 L71 kW (96 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.7 L/100 km NEDC262 g/km
2002–20032.5 (109 bhp) Axle Ratio 3.7272.5 L81 kW (111 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.0 L/100 km NEDC243 g/km
2002–20032.5 (109 bhp) Axle Ratio 4.1112.5 L81 kW (111 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.4 L/100 km NEDC254 g/km
2002–20032.5 (109 bhp) Axle Ratio 4.3752.5 L81 kW (111 PS)Diesel5-speed manual9.7 L/100 km NEDC262 g/km

Similar models from other brands

Official figures are measured on standard test procedures and differ between markets. Your consumption depends on how, where and in what conditions you drive.