Toyota Land Cruiser J200

Toyota Land Cruiser J200
Photo: Navigator84 / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

The Toyota Land Cruiser J200 (2008–2021): dimensions, weights, reliability and the official figures of its 45 versions in the United Kingdom and the United States.

Model codes: J200 · Sold in: United Kingdom and United States

Dimensions, weights and capacity

SpecificationWikipedia
Dimensions
Length4,990 mm
Width1,980 mm
Wheelbase2,850 mm
Seats and space
Fuel tank80–110 L
Performance
Top speed160–210 km/h
Torque248–790 Nm

Ranges cover the generation’s versions and body styles; European and North American versions can differ. Sources: Wikipedia (en, de). Wikipedia figures are used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Reliability and owner reports

UK MOT: first-time pass rate by age

Age at testPass rateUK averageTests
3 years94.6% (93.3–95.6)92.2%1,436
4–5 years92.1% (91.1–92.9)91.0%3,146
6–8 years90.3% (89.4–91.1)86.4%5,074
9–12 years87.5% (86.6–88.3)77.9%5,747
13 years and older81.9% (79.9–83.7)69.2%1,582

What the MOT finds

AreaThis modelUK average, same ages
Brakes21.1%22.7%
Tyres15.2%28.1%
Suspension11.4%18.0%
Lights and electrics7.0%12.3%
Visibility (glass, mirrors, wipers)6.7%7.6%
Body, chassis and structure4.1%5.4%

First MOT test of each car per year in 2022–2024, from the DVSA’s anonymised test results; only ages with at least 500 tests are shown. The figure in brackets is the 95% confidence interval; green or red means clearly above or below the UK average. The second table shows how often an item was noted (defect or advisory) in each area, against the UK average for cars of the same ages. DVSA anonymised MOT tests (Open Government Licence)

Owner complaints to NHTSA (US)

44 complaints for model years 2008–2021. 4 crashes · 2 injuries

Complaints are reported by owners and not checked by NHTSA; they are not adjusted for how many cars were sold, so popular models have more. NHTSA owner complaints

All 45 versions of the Toyota Land Cruiser J200

Show all 45 versions

United Kingdom 42 versions

New cars on sale in the UK, from the Vehicle Certification Agency. NEDC figures until 2018 and WLTP figures after; years are the editions a version appeared in.

Years and versionEnginePowerFuelGearboxConsumption (combined)CO₂
2020–20232.8l Active Automatic 5 seat 3 door2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.4 L/100 km WLTP245 g/km
2020–20232.8l Active Automatic 5 seat 5 door2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.5 L/100 km WLTP250 g/km
2020–20232.8l Active Automatic 7 seat 5 door2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.6 L/100 km WLTP252 g/km
2020–20232.8l Icon Automatic 7 seat 5 door2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.7 L/100 km WLTP253 g/km
2020–20232.8l Icon Automatic 7 seat 5 door + JBL2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.7 L/100 km WLTP254 g/km
2020–20232.8l Icon Automatic 7 seat 5 door + off-road · 2.8l Icon Automatic 7 seat 5 door + Off-road + JBL · 2.8l Invincible Automatic 7 seat 5 door + Sunroof2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.8 L/100 km WLTP256 g/km
2020–20232.8l Invincible Automatic 7 seat 5 door · 2.8l Utility Automatic 5 seat 5 door2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.7 L/100 km WLTP255 g/km
2020–20232.8l Utility Manual 5 seat 3 door2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed manual8.9 L/100 km WLTP234 g/km
2020–20232.8l Utility Manual 5 seat 5 door2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed manual9.1 L/100 km WLTP237 g/km
2020–2023Active 5dr 5st 2.8D Auto · Active 3dr 5st 2.8D Auto2.8 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.3 L/100 km WLTP245 g/km
2020–2023Invincible 5dr 2.8DA + Sunroof · Active Commercial SWB 2 seat (3dr) 2.8D Auto with Navi2.8 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.6 L/100 km WLTP251 g/km
2020–2023Invincible 5dr 7st 2.8D Auto2.8 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.6 L/100 km WLTP250 g/km
2020–2023Utility Commercial LWB 2 seat(5dr) 2.8D Man2.8 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed manual9.8 L/100 km WLTP258 g/km
2020–2023Utility Commercial SWB 2 seat (3dr) 2.8D Man2.8 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed manual9.6 L/100 km WLTP252 g/km
2020–2021Active 3dr 5st 2.8D Auto2.8 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.1 L/100 km WLTP239 g/km
2020–2021Active 5dr 7st 2.8D Auto2.8 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.4 L/100 km WLTP246 g/km
2020–2021Active Commercial LWB 2 seat (5dr) 2.8D Auto with Navi2.8 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.4 L/100 km WLTP247 g/km
2020–2021Active Commercial SWB 2 seat (3dr) 2.8D Auto with Navi2.8 L150 kW (204 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.1 L/100 km WLTP240 g/km
20192.8l Active Automatic 5st 5dr2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.5 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.8l Active Automatic 7st 5dr2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.6 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.8l Automatic2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.4–10.3 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.8l Icon Automatic 7st 5dr · 2.8l Icon Automatic 7st 5dr + JBL · 2.8l Invincible Automatic 7st 5dr and 1 more trim2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.7 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.8l Icon Automatic 7st 5dr + off-road · 2.8l Icon Automatic 7st 5dr + Off-road + JBL2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic9.8 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.8l Manual2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed manual8.7–9.6 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.8l Utility Manual 5st 3dr2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed manual8.9 L/100 km WLTP–
20192.8l Utility Manual 5st 5dr2.8 L130 kW (177 PS)Diesel6-speed manual9.1 L/100 km WLTP–
2016–20183 door 2.8 D-4D 6-speed Manual2.8 L–Diesel6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km NEDC190 g/km
2016–20185 door 2.8 D-4D 6-speed Manual2.8 L–Diesel6-speed manual7.4 L/100 km NEDC194 g/km
2016–20185 door 2.8 D-4D Auto2.8 L–Diesel6-speed automatic7.4 L/100 km NEDC194 g/km
20182.8l2.8 L–Diesel6-speed automatic7.4 L/100 km NEDC194 g/km
20182.8l 3 door2.8 L–Diesel6-speed manual7.5 L/100 km NEDC190 g/km
20182.8l 5 door2.8 L–Diesel6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km NEDC194 g/km
2012–20155 door 3.0 D-4D 5 speed Auto3.0 L–Diesel5-speed automatic8.1 L/100 km NEDC213 g/km
20153-door 3.0 D-4D 6-speed Manual3.0 L–Diesel6-speed manual8.1 L/100 km NEDC214 g/km
2012–2015V8 4.5 D-4D 6-speed Auto4.5 L–Diesel6-speed automatic9.5 L/100 km NEDC250 g/km
2013–20143-door 3.0 D-4D 6-speed Manual3.0 L–DieselManual8.1 L/100 km NEDC214 g/km
2013–20145 door 3.0 D-4D 5 speed Auto3.0 L–DieselAutomatic8.1 L/100 km NEDC213 g/km
2013–2014V8 4.5 D-4D 6-speed Auto4.5 L–DieselAutomatic9.5 L/100 km NEDC250 g/km
20123-door 3.0 D-4D 6-speed manual3.0 L–Diesel6-speed manual8.1 L/100 km NEDC214 g/km
20105 Door D-4D 5-speed Auto3.0 L–Diesel5-speed automatic8.1 L/100 km NEDC214 g/km
20103.0 D-4D 5 Door 224g3.0 L–Diesel5-speed automatic9.0 L/100 km NEDC224 g/km
2008–20104.5 D-4D 5 door V8 · V8 4.5 D-4D 6-speed Auto4.5 L–Diesel6-speed automatic10.2 L/100 km NEDC270 g/km

United States 3 versions

Model years sold in the USA, from the EPA and the Department of Energy (fueleconomy.gov). MPG on the EPA test; litres per 100 km = 235.215 ÷ MPG.

Years and versionEngineFuelGearboxDriveConsumption (combined)CO₂
2016–20215.7 LPetrol8-speed automaticFour-wheel drive14–15 MPG (15.7–16.8 L/100 km) EPA365–384 g/km
2010–20155.7 LPetrol6-speed automaticFour-wheel drive15 MPG (15.7 L/100 km) EPA368 g/km
2008–20092MODE CLKUP5.7 LPetrol6-speed automaticFour- or all-wheel drive15 MPG (15.7 L/100 km) EPA368 g/km

Similar models from other brands

Official figures are measured on standard test procedures and differ between markets. Your consumption depends on how, where and in what conditions you drive.