Volkswagen Golf Plus I

Volkswagen Golf Plus II
No photo of this generation yet; the photo shows the II.Photo: Vauxford / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0

The Volkswagen Golf Plus I (2005–2008): dimensions, weights, reliability and the official figures of its 31 versions in the United Kingdom.

Model codes: 5M

Dimensions, weights and capacity

SpecificationEuropeWikipedia
Dimensions
Length4,210–4,302 mm Traficom4,204–4,235 mm
Width1,760 mm RDW1,759–1,775 mm
Height1,590–1,600 mm RDW1,580–1,650 mm
Wheelbase2,570–2,580 mm RDW2,578 mm
Front track1,527–1,544 mm ASTRA–
Rear track1,503–1,520 mm ASTRA–
Weights and towing
Kerb weight1,268–1,379 kg RDW1,293–1,501 kg
Mass in running order1,368–1,479 kg RDW–
Gross vehicle weight1,900–2,010 kg RDW–
Towing, braked trailer1,000–1,400 kg RDW–
Towing, unbraked trailer680–730 kg RDW–
Seats and space
Seats5 RDW–
Doors4 RDW–
Performance
Top speed165–202 km/h RDW–
Torque132–320 Nm ASTRA–

Tyre sizes (most common first): 205/55R16, 225/45R17, 195/65R15, 205/60R15

Ranges cover the generation’s versions and body styles; European and North American versions can differ. Sources: Traficom type approvals (Finland), Wikipedia, RDW type approvals (Netherlands), ASTRA type approvals (Switzerland). Wikipedia figures are used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

All 31 versions of the Volkswagen Golf Plus I

Show all 31 versions

United Kingdom 31 versions

New cars on sale in the UK, from the Vehicle Certification Agency. NEDC figures until 2018 and WLTP figures after; years are the editions a version appeared in.

Years and versionEnginePowerFuelGearboxConsumption (combined)CO₂
2008–20101.4 (80 PS) Luna · 1.4 (80 PS) · 1.4 (80ps)1.4 L59 kW (80 PS)Petrol5-speed manual7.1 L/100 km NEDC169 g/km
2007–20101.4 TSI (140 PS) Sport · 1.4 TSI (140ps)1.4 L103 kW (140 PS)Petrol6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km NEDC172 g/km
2007–20101.4 TSI (140 PS) with DSG · 1.4 TSI (140 PS) DSG Sport · 1.4 TSI (140ps) DSG1.4 L103 kW (140 PS)Petrol6-speed automatic7.2 L/100 km NEDC172 g/km
2008–20101.6 (115 PS) Luna, SE · 1.6 (115 PS) · 1.6 (115ps)1.6 L85 kW (115 PS)Petrol6-speed manual7.1 L/100 km NEDC169 g/km
2008–20101.6 (115 PS) Tiptronic Luna, SE · 1.6 (115 PS) Tiptronic · 1.6 (115ps) Tiptronic1.6 L85 kW (115 PS)Petrol6-speed automatic8.0 L/100 km NEDC192 g/km
2008–20101.9 TDI (90 PS) Luna · 1.9 TDI (90 PS) · 1.9 TDI (90ps) Luna1.9 L66 kW (90 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.5 L/100 km NEDC144 g/km
2007–20101.9 TDI (105 PS) Luna, SE with DPF · 1.9 TDI (105 PS) with DPF · 1.9 TDI (105ps) with DPF1.9 L77 kW (105 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.6 L/100 km NEDC148 g/km
2007–20101.9 TDI (105 PS) DSG Luna, SE · 1.9 TDI (105 PS) DSG · 1.9 TDI (105ps) DSG1.9 L77 kW (105 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic6.0 L/100 km NEDC159 g/km
2007–20101.9 TDI (105 PS) DSG Luna, SE with DPF · 1.9 TDI (105 PS) DSG with DPF · 1.9 TDI (105ps) DSG with DPF1.9 L77 kW (105 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic6.2 L/100 km NEDC164 g/km
2008–20101.9 TDI (105 PS) Luna, SE · 1.9 TDI (105 PS) · 1.9 TDI (105ps)1.9 L77 kW (105 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.4 L/100 km NEDC146 g/km
2008–20101.9 TDI (105PS) DSG with DPF · 1.9 TDI (105 PS) DSG 7 speed with DPF · 1.9 TDI (105ps) DSG 7 speed with DPF1.9 L77 kW (105 PS)Diesel7-speed automatic5.5 L/100 km NEDC144 g/km
2007–20102.0 TDI (140 PS) DSG Sport with DPF · 2.0 TDI (140ps) DSG Sport with DPF2.0 L103 kW (140 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic6.6 L/100 km NEDC174 g/km
2007–20082.0 TDI (140 PS) Sport2.0 L103 kW (140 PS)Diesel6-speed manual5.8 L/100 km NEDC153 g/km
2007–20082.0 TDI (140 PS) Sport with DPF2.0 L103 kW (140 PS)Diesel6-speed manual6.0 L/100 km NEDC158 g/km
2007–20082.0 TDI (140 PS) DSG Sport2.0 L103 kW (140 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic6.2 L/100 km NEDC164 g/km
20071.4 (80 PS) Luna1.4 L59 kW (80 PS)Petrol5-speed manual7.2 L/100 km NEDC172 g/km
20071.6 (115 PS) Luna, SE1.6 L85 kW (115 PS)Petrol6-speed manual7.2 L/100 km NEDC171 g/km
20071.6 (115 PS) Tiptronic Luna, SE1.6 L85 kW (115 PS)Petrol6-speed automatic8.0 L/100 km NEDC191 g/km
20071.9 TDI (90 PS) Luna1.9 L66 kW (90 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.5 L/100 km NEDC145 g/km
20071.9 TDI (105 PS) Luna, SE1.9 L77 kW (105 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.4 L/100 km NEDC143 g/km
20061.4 (75 PS)1.4 L55 kW (75 PS)Petrol5-speed manual7.3 L/100 km NEDC175 g/km
20061.4 FSI (90 PS)1.4 L66 kW (90 PS)Petrol5-speed manual6.7 L/100 km NEDC161 g/km
20061.6 FSI (115 PS)1.6 L85 kW (115 PS)Petrol6-speed manual7.4 L/100 km NEDC178 g/km
20061.6 FSI (115 PS)1.6 L85 kW (115 PS)Petrol6-speed automatic8.1 L/100 km NEDC194 g/km
20061.9 TDI (90 PS)1.9 L66 kW (90 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.6 L/100 km NEDC151 g/km
20061.9 TDI (105 PS)1.9 L77 kW (105 PS)Diesel5-speed manual5.6 L/100 km NEDC151 g/km
20061.9 TDI (105 PS) DSG1.9 L77 kW (105 PS)Diesel5-speed manual6.1 L/100 km NEDC165 g/km
20062.0 TDI (140 PS)2.0 L103 kW (140 PS)Diesel6-speed manual5.9 L/100 km NEDC159 g/km
20062.0 TDI (140 PS) DSG2.0 L103 kW (140 PS)Diesel6-speed automatic6.3 L/100 km NEDC170 g/km
20062.0 FSI (150 PS)2.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Petrol6-speed manual8.4 L/100 km NEDC202 g/km
20062.0 FSI (150 PS)2.0 L110 kW (150 PS)Petrol6-speed automatic8.7 L/100 km NEDC209 g/km

Similar models from other brands

Official figures are measured on standard test procedures and differ between markets. Your consumption depends on how, where and in what conditions you drive.