Mitsubishi Carisma first generation

Mitsubishi Carisma first generation
Photo: Rudolf Stricker / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0

The Mitsubishi Carisma first generation (1995–2004): dimensions, weights, reliability and the official figures of its 15 versions in the United Kingdom.

Model codes: DA · Sold in: European Union and United Kingdom

Dimensions, weights and capacity

SpecificationEuropeWikipedia
Dimensions
Length4,440–4,480 mm RDW4,450 mm
Width1,710 mm RDW1,695 mm
Height1,410 mm RDW1,405 mm
Wheelbase2,540–2,550 mm RDW2,550 mm
Front track1,451–1,475 mm ASTRA–
Rear track1,470–1,475 mm ASTRA–
Weights and towing
Kerb weight1,065–1,220 kg RDW1,105–1,180 kg
Mass in running order1,165–1,320 kg RDW–
Gross vehicle weight1,610–1,745 kg RDW–
Towing, braked trailer1,175–1,475 kg RDW–
Towing, unbraked trailer500–575 kg RDW–
Seats and space
Seats5 RDW–
Doors4 RDW–
Boot space–430–480 L
Fuel tank–60 L
Performance
Top speed190–200 km/h RDW180–215 km/h
Torque137–265 Nm ASTRA120–265 Nm

Tyre sizes (most common first): 175/65R15, 195/55R15, 195/60R15

Ranges cover the generation’s versions and body styles; European and North American versions can differ. Sources: RDW type approvals (Netherlands), Wikipedia (en, de, fr, pl, sv), ASTRA type approvals (Switzerland), Traficom type approvals (Finland). Wikipedia figures are used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Reliability and owner reports

UK MOT: first-time pass rate by age

Age at testPass rateUK averageTests
13 years and older59.2% (57.3–61.0)69.2%2,626

What the MOT finds

AreaThis modelUK average, same ages
Brakes54.6%36.4%
Suspension51.6%41.6%
Lights and electrics39.1%28.8%
Tyres36.4%31.2%
Noise, emissions and leaks28.8%17.1%
Body, chassis and structure24.7%18.6%

First MOT test of each car per year in 2022–2024, from the DVSA’s anonymised test results; only ages with at least 500 tests are shown. The figure in brackets is the 95% confidence interval; green or red means clearly above or below the UK average. The second table shows how often an item was noted (defect or advisory) in each area, against the UK average for cars of the same ages. DVSA anonymised MOT tests (Open Government Licence)

All 15 versions of the Mitsubishi Carisma first generation

Show all 15 versions

United Kingdom 15 versions

New cars on sale in the UK, from the Vehicle Certification Agency. NEDC figures until 2018 and WLTP figures after; years are the editions a version appeared in.

Years and versionEngineFuelGearboxConsumption (combined)CO₂
2003–20041.6 Equippe · 1.6 Classic · 1.6 Elegance and 2 more trims1.6 LPetrol4-speed automatic8.4 L/100 km NEDC198 g/km
2003–20041.6 Equippe · 1.6 Elegance · 1.6 Classic and 2 more trims1.6 LPetrol5-speed manual7.4 L/100 km NEDC174 g/km
2003–20041.9 Mirage · 1.9 Vivo · 1.9 Equippe and 3 more trims1.9 LDiesel5-speed manual5.5 L/100 km NEDC146 g/km
2001–20021.6i 5 DOOR · 1.6 CLASSIC · 1.6 EQUIPPE1.6 LPetrol5-speed manual7.4 L/100 km NEDC176 g/km
2001–20021.6 EQUIPPE1.6 LPetrol4-speed automatic8.4 L/100 km NEDC198 g/km
20021.6 SE1.6 LPetrol5-speed manual7.4 L/100 km NEDC174 g/km
2001–20021.8 GDI EQUIPPE 4/5 DOOR · 1.8 GDI SPORT · 1.8 GDI ELEGANCE and 1 more trim1.8 LPetrol5-speed manual7.0 L/100 km NEDC168 g/km
2001–20021.8 GDI EQUIPPE 4/5 DOOR · 1.8 GDI ELEGANCE · 1.8 GDI MIRAGE1.8 LPetrol4-speed automatic8.1 L/100 km NEDC194 g/km
20021.9 Equippe1.9 LDiesel5-speed manual5.5 L/100 km NEDC146 g/km
20011.9 TD EQUIPPE1.9 LDiesel5-speed manual5.5 L/100 km NEDC146 g/km
20001.6i · 1.6 Classic · 1.6 Equippe1.6 LPetrol5-speed manual7.3 L/100 km NEDC174 g/km
20001.6 Equippe1.6 LPetrol4-speed automatic8.4 L/100 km NEDC198 g/km
20001.8 GDI Equippe · 1.8 GDI Sport · 1.8 GDI Elegance1.8 LPetrol5-speed manual6.8 L/100 km NEDC164 g/km
20001.8 GDI Equippe · 1.8 GDI Elegance1.8 LPetrol4-speed automatic7.6 L/100 km NEDC183 g/km
20001.9 TD Classic · 1.9 TD Equippe1.9 LDiesel5-speed manual6.1 L/100 km NEDC160 g/km

Similar models from other brands

Official figures are measured on standard test procedures and differ between markets. Your consumption depends on how, where and in what conditions you drive.